To Alex -

To Alex...who is far away in person, but never far from my heart. I miss you. Enjoy these snippets of everyday family life here in the states.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Decluttering gone awry.

heh heh...I can laugh, you may not. I mean it! It could happen to you too.

So, I got a little carried away in my quest to either use things up or get rid of them. See, I tend to collect free samples. I don't know why I don't just use them right away, but I don't. I was moving things around under the kitchen sink, not that there's much under there, because there isn't, but I ran across a sample packet of dishwasher soap and I thought, hmmm, gotta run the dishwasher so now is as good a time as any to use up this packet. Um hmm, I turned on the dishwasher, went in the other room to work on some project or other, came back in the kitchen a while later and found water....and soap suds....all...over...the floor. This is where you can't laugh. Right, I pulled the empty packet out of the trash and found that is was DISH soap, not dishwasher. Oh, and not just any dish soap. Nooooo, this had to be super concentrated. Crap! I threw towels on the floor, got a bucket and started scooping suds out of the dishwasher. Okay, you can stop your snickering now. The photo below is after I ran the dishwasher for the third time. Let me tell you, there were gobs of suds. Ya think the dishes are clean yet?
I guess there's bound to be a mishap or two along the way. This is the second this year after I accidentally dumped the contents of the compost bucket back into my dinner so I'm hoping I'm done for awhile.

Come on, tell me about some of your messhaps. (Incorrect spelling was intended.) And I promise not to laugh.


  1. ahhh is there anything funnier than when that happens! you just have to laugh.

    i dropped an entire carton of eggs on the tile floor in the kitchen a couple years ago. that was the haaaardest thing i've ever cleaned up. they just kept slipping around, not wanting to be picked up.

  2. Eggs, those are crazy slippery. Then there's the gallon of milk I dropped on the kitchen floor. Not only does it flow under everything, but it splatters everywhere. And sugar - those are all sooo hard to clean up.

  3. Well that's one way to get the floor clean hehe;) I'm constantly making sillies 'cos I need my reading glasses (to see instructions, or the settings on my new hob and oven, and the central heating digi-box) and I can never FIND them. What's that burning smell? Erm seen my glasses anyone?